Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Panama » City Info » Visa Requirements

Travelling to any foreign country is possible if you have a valid document for entry into a specific country, which is also termed as a Visa.

Panama City, the capital city of the Republic of Panama, is guided under the provision of the country. Therefore, all visa requirements are legally carried out by the government immigration authorities.

Who Needs a Visa?

Depending on the country from where you belong to, you may either have to obtain a visa or not. Citizen of countries who have signed legal treaties with Panama, don’t require a visa for up to 90 days. However, the citizens of these countries need to carry a visa if they want to stay in Panama City for more than 90 days. For a further 30 / 60 / 90 days “extension of stay”, they would have to apply to the immigration department. But an extension should be applied at least a week before your staying time ends. The citizens of countries like Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Costa Rica, Cyprus, El Salvador, England, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Italy, Israel, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, and Uruguay have the authority to stay in the country up to 90 days, although the citizens of other countries will have to either carry a tourist card or a type of visa.

What is a Tourist Card?

A tourist card is a simple form, whose price varies depending on the country where you belong to. This type of card can be obtained at Panamanian embassies and consulates, airlines serving Panama, border crossings, or at the international airport. Some countries such as Antigua, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Denmark, Granada, Greece, Guyana, Iceland, Ireland, Jamaica, Japan, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, San Marino, South Korea, Suriname, Taiwan, Tobago, Trinidad, USA, and Venezuela require a tourist card for entering in Panama. This card is valid for three-months from the date of issue, which allows a visitor to stay for 30 days (extendable to 90 days at discretion of immigration authorities).

What are the Visa Requirements for entering Panama City?

All travellers, who want to visit Panama, will have to carry a return ticket. However, the visa requirements for entering the country will depend on your nationality, whether you belong to those countries that have signed treaties with Panama or not. In accordance with your circumstance, either you may have to carry a tourist card or a visa, or not require anything.

Important Documents:

  • Two completely filled application forms.
  • Two passport-size photos.
  • Copies of passport.
  • Copy of return or onward ticket.
  • Letter from the person in Panama taking responsibility of applicant.
  • Proof of financial stability in cash, traveller’s cheques or bank statements.

Whatever modes you want to travel, you must have to carry a return ticket. Depending on your choice, you can purchase a return ticket for boat, plane or bus. A point to note down here is that your return ticket should be valid for at least 1 year. For more information, you can consult any local Panamanian embassy.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.